APM Terminals submits its design for the expansion of the Poti Port
Poti, Georgia – APM Terminals Poti and Poti New Terminals Consortium have submitted a conceptual design for the first stage construction permit of Poti port expansion to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
The designs include construction, development and operation of a new breakwater, 700 meters of quay wall for dry bulk, containerized and general cargo and will be equipped with modern equipment’s such as Ship-To-Shore cranes in accordance with international standards.
“After high-level and in-depth negotiations with authorities, cargo owners, equity partners and financial institutions we concluded that Poti will continue as the prime access to the Caucasian and the Central Asian markets. We believe that we have the skills, ability and expertise to contribute to the economy of Georgia by persisting in our journey to further develop the Poti Sea Port” says Klaus Laursen Managing Director APM Terminals Poti.
The project plan entails a 14.5-meter water depth at the 700-meter quay wall and 25 hectares of dedicated land for the bulk operation for yard and covered storage facilities for various cargo types, including grain, ore, and minerals.
“The new bulk port will handle cargo lots up to 60.000 tons / vessel creating new cost-effective opportunities for cargo owners in Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia and other central Asian countries,”.
“Poti Sea Port, owned and managed by APM Terminals, has a well-established market position and can based on the existing infrastructure in and around Poti offer a strong platform for continued growth. With the introduction of modern technology, we are confident that Poti will remain the most effective and efficient logistical solution for our existing and future customers” adds Klaus Laursen.
The project will directly create estimated 250 new jobs for local population and over 900 employment opportunities in related industries and services, not included temporary jobs during the construction phase.
The new facilities in Poti will support the growth of international trade through the Georgian transit corridor greatly contributing to the country economy.